California Landmark Cases on Executive Clemency
[…] California Landmark Cases on Executive Clemency

California Constitution, article V, section 8, subdivision (a), provides: "Subject to application procedures provided by statute ( 4800-4813), the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of impeachment. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted, stating the pertinent facts and the reasons for granting it. The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring." Commutation is a reduction in punishment; a pardon is the remission of guilt and relief from the legal consequences of the crime; and a reprieve is a temporary suspension of execution of sentence. ( 4853 pardon; Way v. Superior Court of San Diego County (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d 165 (Way).)