California Landmark Cases on Inconsistent Verdicts (Criminal)
[…] A special verdict is inconsistent if there is no possibility of reconciling its findings with each other. (Zagami, Inc. v. James A. Crone, Inc. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1083, 1092 (Zagami).) If a verdict appears inconsistent, a party adversely affected should request clarification, and the court should send the jury out again to resolve the inconsistency. (Code Civ. Proc., 619; Woodcock v. Fontana Scaffolding & Equip. Co. (1968) 69 Cal.2d 452, 456 (Woodcock); Mendoza v. Club Car, Inc. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 287, 302-303 (Mendoza).) Code of Civil Procedure section 619 states: "When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent out." An inconsistent verdict is considered "informal or insufficient" within the meaning of the statute.