California Law Recognizes 3 Types of Fathers
[…] (In re Daniel M. (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 1151, 1154.) California law recognizes three types of fathers: presumed, natural, and alleged. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 448; In re Kobe A. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1121.) A presumed father, as defined by section 7611, is entitled to appointed counsel, custody (if there is no finding of detriment) and reunification services. (In re Kobe A., supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1120.) A man who has been established as the child's biological parent is a natural father. (In re Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 449, fn. 15.) Section 7611 reads in pertinent part: "A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of the following subdivisions: (a) He and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court. (b) Before the child's birth, he and the child's natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and either of the following is true: (1) If the attempted marriage could be declared invalid only by a court, the child is born during the attempted marriage, or within 300 days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce. (2) If the attempted marriage is invalid without a court order, the child is born within 300 days after the termination of cohabitation. (c) After the child's birth, he and the child's natural mother have married, or attempted to marry, each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and either of the following is true: (1) With his consent, he is named as the child's father on the child's birth certificate. (2) He is obligated to support the child under a written voluntary promise or by court order. (d) He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." A natural father can be a presumed father, but is not necessarily one; a presumed father can be a natural father, but is not necessarily one.