California Penal Code Section 190.2(A)(10) - Interpretation
[…] California Penal Code Section 190.2(A)(10) - Interpretation

Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(10) provides: "The victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding, and the killing was not committed during the commission or attempted commission, of the crime to which he or she was a witness; or the victim was a witness to a crime and was intentionally killed in retaliation for his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding. . . ." The statute can be violated in two ways. the accused can kill a witness to a crime: (1) to prevent him or her from testifying, or; (2) in retaliation for his or her testimony. There is case law interpreting the former but not the latter.