California Penal Code Section 261 - Sexual Battery by Fraudulent Representation
[…] California Penal Code Section 261 - Sexual Battery by Fraudulent Representation

In People v. Dancy (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 21, the defendant was convicted of raping an unconscious person ( 261, subd. (a)(4)). The charging statute prohibits the rape of a person who "is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused." (Ibid.) The statute explains that " 'unconscious of the nature of the act' means incapable of resisting because the victim" met one of several specified conditions. ( 261, subd. (a)(4).) At the time, section 261, subdivision (a)(4) recited three conditions which would qualify the victim as "unconscious of the nature of the act." They were: "(A) Was unconscious or asleep.(B) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant that the act occurred. (C) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator's fraud in fact." Ehen the Legislature created the crime of sexual battery by fraudulent representation, section 261 was amended to add subdivision (a)(4)(D) setting forth another condition qualifying as "unconscious of the nature of the act." Paragraph (D) reads: "Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator's fraudulent representation that the sexual penetration served a professional purpose when it served no professional purpose." ( 261, subd. (a)(4)(D).) On appeal, the defendant contended that the trial court had erred in failing to instruct the jury on consent and reasonable belief in consent.