California Penal Code Section 422 - Interpretation
[…] California Penal Code Section 422 - Interpretation

Penal Code section 422 makes it a crime to "willfully threaten to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family's safety . . . ." To prove a violation of section 422, the prosecution was required to establish: "(1) that the defendant 'willfully threatened to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person,' (2) that