California Penal Code section 308 Interpretation
[…] (Stats. 1891, ch. 70, 1, p. 64.) In its current manifestation as pertinent here, it states that "[e]very person, firm, or corporation that knowingly," or that should know, "sells, gives, or in any way furnishes to another person who is under the age of 18 years" any tobacco product, "is subject to either a criminal action for a misdemeanor or to a civil action brought by a city attorney, a county counsel, or a district attorney, punishable by a fine of" $ 200 for the first offense, $ 500 for the second, and $ 1,000 for the third. (Pen. Code, 308, subd. (a)(1).) Penal Code section 308, subdivision (e) covers preemption. It states: "It is the Legislature's intent to regulate the subject matter of this section. As a result, no city, county, or city and county shall adopt any ordinance or regulation inconsistent with this section." (Pen. Code, 308, subd. (e).) Penal Code section 308 includes a preemption provision, stating, "It is the Legislature's intent to regulate the subject matter of this section. As a result, no city, county, or city and county shall adopt any ordinance or regulation inconsistent with this section." (Pen. Code, 308, subd. (e).) The decision in Bravo Vending v. City of Rancho Mirage (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 383, exhaustively analyzed the preemptive aspects of this Penal Code section 308 language in finding a city ordinance not preempted.