California State Carjacking Law and Landmark Cases
[…] (In re Travis W. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 368, 373 (Travis W.) "Nevertheless, there is an undeniable measure of overlap between robbery and carjacking."; People v. Green (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1083-1084; Dominguez, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p. 418.) The difference in the required intent was no accident. One reason for creating the new offense of carjacking was that many " ' "gang carjackings are thrill-seeking thefts" ' " and it was difficult to prove intent to permanently deprive the victim of the car. (Travis W., supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at pp. 374-375, 377.) Section 215 contains the following unique provision: "This section shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 211. A person may be charged with a violation of this section and Section 211. However, no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211." ( 215, subd. (c).)