California Vehicle Code Section 40902
[…] California Vehicle Code Section 40902

Vehicle Code section 40902, subdivision (a), states, "(a)(1) The court, pursuant to this section, shall, by rule, provide that the defendant may elect to have a trial by written declaration upon any alleged infraction, as charged by the citing officer, involving a violation of this code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to this code, other than an infraction cited pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 23152) of Chapter 12 of Division 11. (2) The Judicial Council may adopt rules and forms governing trials by declaration in accordance with this section. Any rule or form adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this paragraph shall supersede any local rule of a court adopted pursuant to paragraph (1)." To "promote judicial economy and convenience" for defendants, Vehicle Code section 40902, subdivision (a), permits defendants charged with Vehicle Code infractions to elect to have a trial by written declaration. (People v. Kennedy (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1239 86 Cal. Rptr. 3d 236 (Kennedy).) "If the defendant is dissatisfied with a decision of the court after a trial by written declaration, the defendant shall be granted a trial de novo." (Veh. Code, 40902, subd. (d).) "The procedure of trial by written declaration is an accommodation to defendants, which obviates the expenditure of time and money to appear in court to defend a minor traffic infraction or violation of an ordinance.