California Welfare and Institutions Code (WIC) Section 355.1(d) - Interpretation
[…] The juvenile court had concluded that the two younger boys in the household were at risk because they were approaching the age of the victim and the father had access to them. (Id. at p. 1345.) The court of appeal affirmed, persuaded that "where, as here, a child has been sexually abused, any younger sibling who is approaching the age at which the child was abused, may be found to be at risk of sexual abuse." (Id. at p. 1347.) The court found support for its determination in section 355.1, subdivision (d), which provides in pertinent part: "'(d) Where the court finds that either a parent, a guardian, or any other person who resides with . . . a minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under Section 300 . . . (3) has been found in a prior dependency hearing . . . to have committed an act of sexual abuse, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect. the prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.'" Acknowledging that section 355.1, subdivision (d), had not been triggered "because there was no prior dependency proceeding at the time of the [underlying] jurisdictional hearing," the court nonetheless concluded that the provision "evinces a legislative determination that siblings of sexually