California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 3051 Case Law
[…] California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 3051 Case Law

"Welfare and Institutions Code Section 3000 et seq. establishes a program for the nonpunitive treatment and control of narcotics addicts, including persons convicted of criminal offenses, implemented by periods of treatment within CRC and outpatient supervision." (People v. Cruz (1990) 217 Cal. App. 3d 413, 419.) Section 3051 "vests discretion in the trial court to determine whether evaluation for commitment to CRC is appropriate." (People v. Masters (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 700, 703-704.) Section 3051 provides in relevant part: "Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, . . . if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant's record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section." Thus, "exercise of discretion under section 3051 involves a two-step process: The court must determine if defendant is addicted or in danger of becoming addicted to narcotics; and, if so, the court must either suspend execution of sentence and order initiation of CRC commitment proceedings or