Celebratory Gunfire California Law
[…] Celebratory Gunfire California Law

Penal Code Section 246.3 provides: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison." That this offense is a "wobbler" which could be sentenced as a misdemeanor (People v. Leslie (1996) 47 Cal. App. 4th 198, 201 [54 Cal. Rptr. 2d 545]) has no bearing on the felony-murder issue (People v. Satchell, supra, 6 Cal. 3d at p. 35, fn. 13).