Curtis v. Estate of Fagan
[…] Current counsel argued that the court had no jurisdiction to divide fees. The trial court disagreed and divided fees between the two attorneys. On appeal, the court held attorney fees could be divided in the main action, eliminating the need for a separate action. ( Curtis v. Estate of Fagan, supra, 82 Cal. App. 4th at p. 279.) In so doing, it determined Bell, supra, 36 Cal. App. 4th 1011, and its predecessors misinterpreted section 3601, leading to an absurd result not intended by the Legislature. ( Curtis, supra, at p. 279.) It found the language of the section unambiguous in its requirement that the court "make a further order authorizing and directing that such reasonable expenses . . ., costs, and attorney's fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the minor's settlement." ( 3601, subd. (a); Curtis, supra, 82 Cal. App. 4th at pp. 276-277.) To approve those items, the court necessarily must determine the validity of the claims or liens, including "the reasonable amount of fees which will be allowed."