Definition of Indecent Exposure in California
[…] Definition of Indecent Exposure in California

Penal Code section 314, subdivision (1) makes it a crime for a person "who willfully and lewdly . . . exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby. . . ." (Pen. Code, 314, subd. (1).)