Enforcement of Judgments California
[…] (Stats. 1982, ch. 1364, 2, p. 5073.) The Enforcement of Judgments Law renumbered and continued in effect the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure former section 681. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 17 West's Ann. Code Civ. Proc., supra, foll. 683.020, p. 72.) In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 683.030, codifying the holding of Wolfe v. Wolfe (1947) with respect to money judgments payable in installments, was enacted as part of chapter 3. (Stats. 1982, ch. 1364, 2, p. 5073.) Also included in chapter 3 was Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020, which provided that "upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment" the judgment "may not be enforced." This was a departure from the prior state of the law, which allowed for discretionary enforcement after the statutory period.