Enforcing a Civil Judgement in California
[…] Enforcing a Civil Judgement in California

The Enforcement of Judgments Law (EJL) ( 680.010-724.260) was adopted in 1982 and provides a comprehensive scheme for the enforcement of civil judgments in California. ( 694.010; Evans v. Paye (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 265, 276.) Under the EJL, "Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment." ( 695.010, subd. (a).) Of relevance to this appeal, section 708.510, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due." However, this provision is limited to the extent that the moneys sought to be assigned are exempt from enforcement of judgments: "Where a specific amount of the payment or payments to be assigned is exempt by another statutory provision, the amount of the payment or payments to be assigned