Foxgate Homeowners' Assn. v. Bramalea California, Inc
[…] of the mediator violated sections 1119 and 1121." (Foxgate, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 13-14.) The court further concluded that the legislative intent underlying the mediation confidentiality provisions was clear: it was designed "to promote 'a candid and informal exchange regarding events in the past . . . . This frank exchange is achieved only if the participants know that what is said in the mediation will not be used to their detriment through later court proceedings and other adjudicatory processes.' " (Foxgate, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 14.) The court further noted that Evidence Code section 703.5 made arbitrators, judges, and mediators persons incompetent to testify. (Foxgate, supra, 26 Cal.4th at pp. 14-15.) This statute provides in part: "No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding . . . ." Based upon all the foregoing, the court held that "to carry out the purpose of encouraging mediation by ensuring confidentiality, the statutory scheme, which includes Evidence Code sections 703.5, 1119, and 1121, unqualifiedly bars disclosure of communications made during mediation absent