Housing a 18 Year Old In County Jail
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 208.5 does permit housing a ward in county jail under certain circumstances, but it does not allow the juvenile court to commit an 18-year-old to county jail as part of its disposition order. Instead, the statute permits an 18-year-old ward to remain in a county institution for juveniles until age 19. the statute permits even a 19-year-old ward to remain in a juvenile facility if the court so orders. Nothing in its language excuses the unauthorized disposition that was ordered in this case. Welfare and Institutions Code section 208.5 is one in a series of statutes controlling the custodial segregation of adults and juveniles. Section 207.1 provides in part: "No court, judge, referee, peace officer, or employee of a detention facility shall knowingly detain any minor in a jail or lockup, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (d)." The exceptions include a juvenile found unfit for juvenile court or a juvenile who is a serious security risk. Both exceptions specifically refer to the limits imposed by section 208. Section 208 prohibits contact between "any person under 18 years of age" and any confined adults.