Inspection Warrant Definition
[…] Inspection Warrant Definition

In California, Code of Civil Procedure section 1822.50 et seq. governs inspection warrants. An inspection warrant by definition "is an order, in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a state or local official, commanding him to conduct any inspection required or authorized by state or local law or regulation relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical, health, labor, or zoning." (Code Civ.