Is Expert Testimony Regarding Gang Behavior Admissible in California ?
[…] Is Expert Testimony Regarding Gang Behavior Admissible in California ?

It is well established that expert testimony is admissible regarding gangs and gang behavior: "In general, this court and the Courts of Appeal have long permitted a qualified expert to testify about criminal street gangs when the testimony is relevant to the case. 'Under Evidence Code section 801, expert opinion testimony is admissible only if the subject matter of the testimony is "sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." The subject matter of the culture and habits of criminal street gangs . . . meets this criterion.' " (People v. Gonzalez (2006) 38 Cal.4th 932, 944.) In People v.