Is Insurance Company Required to Pay for Independent Counsel In California ?
[…] California Union Ins. Co. (9th Cir. 1981) 640 F.2d 1026 (insured best served by a finding of no willful conduct on the part of the insured. Insured best served by a contrary finding); Executive Aviation, Inc. v. National Ins. Underwriters (1971) 16 Cal.App.3d 799 (conflict existed because if plane that crashed was involved in "common carriage" there would be no coverage under the policy; contrary result would follow if no "common carriage" found). Following Cumis the Legislature, in 1987, enacted Civil Code section 2860. This section provides in pertinent part: "(a) If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured unless, at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict may arise or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent counsel. . . . "(b) for purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel