Judgement Without Defense Evidence - Civil Code 631.8
[…] However where, as here, we are called upon to review a conclusion of law based on undisputed facts, we are not bound by the trial court's decision and are free to draw our own conclusions of law." (Pettus v. Cole, supra, 49 Cal. App. 4th at pp. 424-425.) The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law for our independent review. (California Teachers Assn. v. San Diego Community College Dist. (1981) 28 Cal. 3d 692, 699, 170 Cal. Rptr. 817, 621 P.2d 856.) Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 expressly states that a motion under that statute does not waive the moving party's "right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted . . . ." Where the grant of a section 631.8 motion is being reversed on appeal, "the situation is the same as if the motion had not been granted. Accordingly, defendants are entitled to present evidence in support of their defense or in rebuttal." (Pinsker v.