Juror Misconduct Landmark Case in California
[…] (Ibid.) Second, the court determines from the admissible evidence whether the facts establish juror misconduct. (Ibid.) Third, if the court finds misconduct occurred, it must determine whether the conduct was prejudicial. (Ibid.) "In making the determination as to the admissibility of the evidence presented, including declarations of jurors, '. . . the trial court must take great care not to overstep the boundaries established by Evidence Code section 1150.'" (Sanchez, supra, 62 Cal.App.4th at p. 475.) Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) states: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." When juror misconduct has occurred, prejudice is presumed and the prosecution bears the burden of rebutting the presumption. (People v.