Juror Misconduct Landmark Case in California
[…] (In re Hamilton (1999) 20 Cal.4th 273, 293-294.) To protect this right, the trial court may grant a new trial when the jury "has received any evidence out of court," engaged in "misconduct by which a fair and due consideration of the case has been prevented," or reached its verdict "by any means other than a fair expression of opinion." ( 1181, subds. (2), (3) & (4).) However, there are limitations on the type of evidence that may be used to prove a claim of juror misconduct. Under Evidence Code section 1150, "any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly." (Evid. Code, 1150, subd. (a).) But "no evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (Ibid.)