Keyhea v. Rushen
[…] ( Keyhea v. Rushen, supra, at p. 542.) The LPS Act was found in Keyhea to provide "the sole mechanism for involuntary administration of long-term psychotropic medication, and also requires a court determination of incompetency." ( Id., at p. 541.) In the time of the Keyhea decision, section 2600 provided that prisoners may be deprived of only such civil rights as reasonably necessary for prison security or public safety. (178 Cal. App. 3d 526, 533, 223 Cal. Rptr. 746.) Penal Code section 2600 was amended in 1994 to add the Keyhea injunction, which provides that a prisoner in a state prison "may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication unless the process specified in the permanent injunction, dated October 31, 1986, in the matter of Keyhea v. Rushen, 178 Cal. App. 3d 526, 223 Cal. Rptr. 746, has been followed.