Mandatory Registration for Sex Offenders in California
[…] ( 288a, subd. (b)(1).) The statute imposes a "mandatory registration requirement for ... voluntary acts of oral copulation when the victim is 16 or 17 years of age." (People v. Hofsheier, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1194.) Section 261.5 "prohibits 'unlawful sexual intercourse,' defined as an act of intercourse with a minor 'not the spouse of the perpetrator.' ( 261.5, subd. (a).) Like section 288a (b)(1), section 261.5 also has a graduated scale of punishments." (People v. Hofsheier, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1194.) In Hofsheier, the pertinent part of the statute is subdivision (c). "Subdivision (c) states that any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony." (Ibid.) A person convicted under that subdivision "would not face mandatory sex offender registration." (Id. at p. 1195.) "Section 290 requires anyone convicted of certain sex offenses to register for life as a sex offender." (People v.