Megan's Law - California Penal Code Section 290.46
[…] Megan's Law - California Penal Code Section 290.46

In 2004, the Legislature enacted Penal Code section 290.46, a statute commonly known as Megan's Law. (Stats. 2004, ch. 745, 1.) "California's Megan's Law provides for the collection and public disclosure of information regarding sex offenders required to register under section 290." (Doe v. California Dept. of Justice, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 1102.) Section 290.46 requires that the Department make available to the public on an Internet Web site information concerning certain registered sex offenders. Section 290.46, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "On or before the dates specified in this section, the Department of Justice shall make available information concerning persons who are required to register pursuant to Section 290 to the public via an Internet Web site as specified in this section. The Department shall update the Internet Web site on an ongoing basis. All information identifying the victim by name, birth date, address, or relationship to the registrant shall be excluded from the Internet Web site. The name or address of the person's employer and the listed person's criminal history other than the specific crimes for which the person is required to register shall not be included on the Internet Web site. The Internet Web site shall be translated into languages other than English as determined by the Department." The nature of the personal information that is to be published on the Internet varies according to the offense of which the registrant stands convicted.