Penal Code section 1203.2 - Probation Revocation
[…] Penal Code section 1203.2 - Probation Revocation

"Trial courts are granted great discretion in deciding whether or not to revoke probation. " (People v. Kelly (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 961, 965.) "A court may revoke probation 'if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation . . . .' 'As the language of Penal Code section 1203.2 would suggest, the determination whether to . . . revoke probation is largely discretionary.' 'The facts supporting revocation of probation may be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.' However, the evidence must support a conclusion the