People v. Superior Court (Feinstein)
[…] Booker (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1517. (In People v. Booker (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1517, neither of the defendants sought reduction under section 17, subdivision (b), and a superior court judge reduced felony charges before a judgment or imposition of sentence. Because the superior court's action was unauthorized, the Court of Appeal construed the resulting order as a dismissal in order to resolve the issue presented.) (Section 871 provides: "If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged, by an endorsement on the depositions and statement, signed by the magistrate, to the following effect: 'There being no sufficient cause to believe the within named A. B. guilty of the offense within mentioned, I order that the complaint be dismissed and that he or she shall be discharged.'")