Prison Restrictions on Lawyers Visits
[…] Prison Restrictions on Lawyers Visits

Prison authorities can implement reasonable restrictions on visits between an inmate and his or her attorney if necessary for prison security. (People v. Torres, supra, 218 Cal. App. 3d at p. 706; Department of Corrections v. Superior Court (1982) 131 Cal. App. 3d 245, 253-255 182 Cal. Rptr. 294.) In cases involving security measures affecting prisoner rights, the starting point is Penal Code section 2600, which provides in relevant part: "A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests." Indeed, the principle that restriction of an inmate's constitutional rights may not extend beyond that which is reasonably necessary for prison security concerns has been embraced repeatedly by the nation's highest court. (See Pell v.