Svp Probable Cause Hearing
[…] (a).) Section 6600, subdivision (b) defines sexually violent offense as any one of a list of enumerated offenses "when committed by force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, and that are committed on, before, or after the effective date of this article and result in a conviction or a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity, as provided in subdivision (a). . . ." Section 6600.1 includes the following additional definition of sexually violent offense: "If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14 and the offending act or acts involved substantial sexual conduct, the offense shall constitute a 'sexually violent offense' for purposes of Section 6600." ( 6600.1, subd. (a).) "Substantial sexual conduct" is defined by section 6600.1 and "means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender."