Talent Agency Laws California
[…] (Ibid.) Even incidental or occasional procurement of employment, however, subjects a party to the Act's licensing scheme. ( Id. at p. 261; but see Wachs v. Curry (1993) 13 Cal. App. 4th 616, 628 [employment procurement must be a significant part of the agent's business as a whole, in order to subject him to the Act's licensing requirement].) If the party procuring employment is unlicensed, his agreement with the artist is illegal and void. ( Waisbren v. Peppercorn Productions, Inc., supra, at p. 262.) Section 1700.44, subdivision (a) provides: "In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matter in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo." "The Talent Agencies Act ( 1700-1700.47) is a remedial statute designed to protect those seeking employment. The Commissioner has the authority to hear and determine various disputes, including the validity of artists' manager-artist contracts and the liability of the parties thereunder.