Unconsciousness Defense in California
[…] For the first half of the 20th century, cases limited a defense of unconsciousness to individuals of "sound mind" relying on the theory that the defenses of insanity and unconsciousness were mutually exclusive. (People v. Methever (1901) 132 Cal. 326, 329 (Methever), disapproved on other grounds in People v. Gorshen (1959) 51 Cal.2d 716, 731-734); Hardy, supra, 33 Cal.2d 52.) In 1901, when our Supreme Court considered the issue in Methever, section 26 stated in part: "'All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: ... 2. Idiots; 3. Lunatics and insane persons; ... 5. Persons who committed the act charged without being conscious thereof ... .'" (Methever, at p. 329.) The court held that consciousness "does not contemplate cases of unsound mind,--that is, cases of idiots, lunatics, and insane persons,--but, upon the contrary, contemplates only cases of persons of sound mind,--as, for example, somnambulists, or persons suffering