Violation of the Brown Act Attorney Fees
[…] Violation of the Brown Act Attorney Fees

Section 54960.5 expressly provides the trial court with discretion to "award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff in an action brought pursuant to Section 54960 or 54960.1 where it is found that a legislative body of the local agency has violated this chapter the Brown Act. "Such an award "is not mandatory, but rather a matter entrusted to the sound discretion of the trial court. Citations." (Frazer v. Dixon Unified School Dist. (1993) 18 Cal. App. 4th 781, 800 22 Cal. Rptr. 2d 641; Boyle v. City of Redondo Beach, supra, 70 Cal.