Section 22651 california vehicle code - Interpretation
[…] Section 22651 california vehicle code - Interpretation

In California, impoundment of a vehicle is controlled by section 22651, which provides in pertinent part: "Any peace officer, . . . who is engaged in directing traffic or enforcing parking laws and regulations, of a city, county, or jurisdiction of a state agency in which a vehicle is located, may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act, under any of the following circumstances: "(p) When the peace officer issues the driver of a vehicle a notice to appear for a violation of Section 12500, . . . and the vehicle has not been impounded pursuant to Section 22655.5. . . ." Subdivision (p), before amendment in 1994, contained a provision that