Breach of An Employment Contract Action In Connecticut
[…] Breach of An Employment Contract Action In Connecticut

We begin our analysis with a review of the pertinent statutory language. Section 31-72 provides that "when any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court . . . ." General Statutes 31-71a (3) defines wages as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . . ." General Statutes 31-76k provides: "If an employer policy or collective