Breach of An Employment Contract Action In Connecticut
[…] provides: "If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued fringe benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy but in no case less than the earned average rate for the accrual period pursuant to sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive." Section 31-53 (h), which defines an employee welfare fund as that term is used in 31-89a, provides that an employee welfare fund is "any trust fund established by one or more employers and one or more labor organizations or one or more other third parties not affiliated with the employers . . . ." Furthermore, it appears from the legislative history surrounding the enactment of 31-89a, that the statute was intended to apply to situations involving labor organizations.