Larimore v. State
[…] (Id. at 110-11, 117.) Lawful custody is required "in order for the circuit court to have jurisdiction to adjudicate the commitment petition." Id. at 117. The Court explained that if the judge finds that there is probable cause to believe an individual is a sexually violent predator pursuant to section 394.9135, then "the judge shall order the person be maintained in custody and held in an appropriate secure facility for further proceedings in accordance with this part." Id. at 109. Therefore, "section 394.9135 is predicated on the underlying premise that the individual is in custody when initial steps are taken in the commitment process, addressing what must happen when 'the anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a