Domestic Violence Protective Order Maryland
[…] Domestic Violence Protective Order Maryland

Family Law 4-506(c)(ii) provides that a court may grant a protective order to any person eligible for relief from abuse if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred. Section 4-501 states that abuse means: (i) an act that causes serious bodily harm; (ii) an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm; (iii) assault in any degree; (iv) rape or sexual offense as defined by Art. 27, 462 through 464C of the Code or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree; or (iv) false imprisonment." We are concerned only with (ii), as that is the finding made by the circuit court as the sole basis for the protective order. Victims of domestic violence are not limited to a particular age or gender, but such violence is a particular threat to women.