Walter J. Schloss Assocs. v. Arkwin Indus
[…] Either the corporation (BCL 623(h)(1)) or the dissenter may institute such a proceeding (BCL 623(h)(2), but the latter may only act upon the former's failure to do so. Finally, in BCL 623(k), the statute declares that the enforcement by a shareholder of his right to receive payment for his shares in the manner provided in section 623 shall exclude the enforcement by such shareholder of any other right to which he might otherwise be entitled by virtue of share ownership. An exception to this general rule, however, is expressly stated in the same subdivision, viz., "that this section shall not exclude the right of such shareholder to bring or maintain an appropriate action to obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action will be or is unlawful or fraudulent as to him". Thus, shareholders objecting to corporate action, such as merger, will have, in the notice of election and demand, and judicial appraisal procedures of section 623, an exclusive remedy for enforcing their shareholder rights.