New York CPL 200.50 (6) - Interpretation
[…] New York CPL 200.50 (6) - Interpretation

In People v. Morris, 61 NY2d 290, 461 N.E.2d 1256, 473 N.Y.S.2d 769 (1984), the Court of Appeals addressed the factors that go into determining the sufficiency of the details of when an offense charged in an indictment took place. The court recognized that CPL 200.50 (6) does not require an indictment to specify the exact date and time, but allows it to be alleged that the offense took place "on, or on or about a designated date, or during a designated period of time." However, the court also noted that, although the language of the statute imposes no limits upon the length of time that may be designated, the People are constrained by a defendant's Sixth Amendment protection against double jeopardy.