Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Group, Inc
[…] The expenses attributed to her activities and any advances she had drawn from her commission account were then deducted to reach the net amount of income she had earned for that period. Pachter concedes that she was aware of the charges Hodes subtracted from her gross commissions and acquiesced in the compensation scheme for over a decade. (Pachter, 10 NY3d at 613.) The Court began its analysis by stating that: Plaintiff was paid on a commission basis and a "commission" is considered a "wage" under section 190 (1) of the Labor Law. Section 193 prohibits an employer from making "any deduction from the wages of an employee" unless permitted by law or authorized by the employee for "insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee" (Labor Law 193 [1] [a], [b]).