Baby Tested Positive for Marijuana - Parental Rights Termination
[…] Baby Tested Positive for Marijuana - Parental Rights Termination

The Office for Services to Children and Families (SCF) received a referral from a hospital after mother and her newborn child tested positive for marijuana and amphetamine. The trial court also determined that termination was warranted because of neglect under ORS 419B.506. ORS 419B.506 provides: "The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents have failed or neglected without reasonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical and psychological needs of the child for six months prior to the filing of a petition. In determining such failure or neglect, the court shall disregard any incidental or minimal expressions of concern or support and shall consider but is not limited to one or more of the following: "(1) Failure to provide care or pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if custody is lodged with others. "(2) Failure to maintain regular visitation or other contact with the child which was designed and implemented in a plan to reunite the child with the parent.