Baby Tested Positive for Marijuana - Parental Rights Termination
[…] "(2) Failure to maintain regular visitation or other contact with the child which was designed and implemented in a plan to reunite the child with the parent. "(3) Failure to contact or communicate with the child or with the custodian of the child. In making this determination, the court may disregard incidental visitations, communications or contributions." ORS 419B.504 provides: "The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child and integration of the child into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change. In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following: "(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of time. "(2) Conduct toward any child of an abusive, cruel or sexual nature.