Baby Tested Positive for Marijuana - Parental Rights Termination
[…] "(4) Physical neglect of the child. "(5) Lack of effort of the parent to adjust the circumstances of the parent, conduct, or conditions to make the return of the child possible or failure of the parent to effect a lasting adjustment after reasonable efforts by available social agencies for such extended duration of time that it appears reasonable that no lasting adjustment can be effected. "(6) Criminal conduct that impairs the parent's ability to provide adequate care for the child." Under ORS 419B.504(1), one of the factors that the court must consider in determining parental fitness is whether the "emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent is of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of time." to the extent that personality disorders or traits implicate that factor, the statute requires more than a diagnosis.