Restraining Order Laws and Cases In Oregon
[…] Restraining Order Laws and Cases In Oregon

Under ORS 107.718(1), a court may issue a restraining order on a showing that the petitioner "has been the victim of abuse committed by the respondent within 180 days preceding the filing of the petition and that there is an immediate and present danger of further abuse to the petitioner." See also ORS 107.710(1). ORS 107.705 defines "abuse" as: "(1) the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members: "(a) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing bodily injury. "(b) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; "(c) Causing another to engage in involuntary sexual relations by force or threat of force". An overt threat is not required in order to authorize the issuance of an abuse prevention restraining order.