Anderson v. City of Seven Points
[…] Anderson v. City of Seven Points

In Anderson v. City of Seven Points, 806 S.W.2d 791, 793 (Tex. 1991), citizens of the City of Seven Points filed a petition requesting that the city's mayor order an election on the question of abolishing the corporate existence of the city. "The petition requesting that the mayor order . . . an election was filed pursuant to section 62.002 of the Texas Local Government Code which states: The mayor of the municipality shall order an election on the question of abolishing the corporate existence . . . if a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality is less than 400 and the petition is signed by at least two-thirds of the qualified voters of the municipality." Anderson, 806 S.W.2d at 793. After the mayor refused to order the election, a group of citizens filed a petition for writ of mandamus in district court. After a hearing on the merits, the trial court granted the petition for writ of mandamus and ordered the mayor to order the election.