Carreras v. Marroquin
[…] Id. at 69-71. The supreme court, however, disagreed, reversed the trial court's judgment, and rendered judgment that the plaintiffs take nothing. Id. at 74. The supreme court stated that after considering the text, history, and purpose of the statutes at issue, it concluded that for the statute of limitations to be tolled in a health care liability claim under chapter 74, a plaintiff must provide both the statutorily required notice and the statutorily required authorization form. Id. The Carreras court first examined the text of the statute. Id. at 71-72. The court observed that section 74.051(c) states, "Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations ...." Id. at 72; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 74.051(c).