Davidson v. State (2000)
[…] Id. This report was admitted into evidence at Davidson's trial, and he was convicted of aggravated sexual assault and indecency with a child. Id. The convictions were upheld by the Fort Worth Court of Appeals, but the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals reversed the court of appeals. Id. The court of criminal appeals held that the rule set forth in article 38.22 is procedural in nature, and must be strictly followed in a Texas judicial proceeding. Davidson, 25 S.W.3d at 185-86. Article 38.22, section 3(a) of the code of criminal procedure provides: Sec. 3. (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless: (1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement; (2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning; (3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered; (4) all voices on the recording are identified; and (5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000).