Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., L.C
[…] Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., L.C

In Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., L.C., No. 05-0729, 2009 WL 795760 (Tex. March 27, 2009, reh'g granted), the Texas Supreme Court first addressed whether Section 85.321 of the Natural Resources Code created a private cause of action for the claims asserted by Emerald. Section 85.321 provides, in part, as follows: "A party who owns an interest in property or production that may be damaged by another party violating the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, as amended, or another law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the commission may sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity." The Texas Supreme Court held that the clear language of Section 85.321 creates a private cause of action for damages resulting from violations of (1) provisions of Chapter 85, (2) other laws of this state prohibiting waste, and (3) valid rules and orders of the Railroad Commission.