Exxon Corp. v. Emerald Oil & Gas Co., L.C
[…] The court explained that, while the first two categories refer to claims for waste, the third category is not so limited. Thus, a violation of any Railroad Commission rule or order triggers the third category of actions. After concluding that Section 85.321 creates a private cause of action, the Texas Supreme Court then addressed whether Emerald's status as a subsequent mineral lessee impacted its standing to bring a cause of action under Section 85.321. The court explained that, in Section 85.321, the legislature had provided a private cause of action to a person who "owns an interest . . . that may be damaged by another party violating the provisions of this chapter." Id.