Guthery v. Taylor
[…] Id. After the meeting, Taylor approved the suspension. Id. at 719. In determining whether the police department had violated sections 614.022 and 614.023 because Guthery never received a written complaint signed by the affected citizen, our sister court first looked to Local Government Code section 143.123, which governs the investigation of fire fighters and police officers in municipalities that have adopted civil service programs and which has a "similar nature" and purpose to section 614.022. Id. at 722; see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. 143.123 (Vernon 2008). Section 143.123 provides: "Before an investigator may interrogate a fire fighter or police officer who is the subject of an investigation, the investigator must inform the fire fighter or police officer in writing of the nature of the investigation and the name of each person who complained about the fire fighter or police officer concerning the matters under investigation. An investigator may not conduct an interrogation of a fire fighter or police officer based on a complaint by a complainant who is not a peace officer unless the complainant verifies the complaint in writing before a public officer who is authorized by law to take statements under oath." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. 143.123(f). The court noted that section 143.123 defines "complainant" as "a person claiming to be the victim of misconduct by a fire fighter or police officer." Guthery, 112 S.W.3d at 722 (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. 143.123(a)(1)). Section 143.123 also explicitly requires complaints to be in writing and implicitly requires complaints to be signed, as complaints made by complainants who are not peace officers must be verified. See id.