Lenz v. Lenz
[…] Lenz v. Lenz

In Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10 (Tex. 2002) the supreme court addressed the application of the public policy set forth in Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 153.001(a) (West 2008) in the context of geographic restrictions. Section 153.001 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) The public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. Lenz involved an appeal from a modification order allowing a joint managing conservator to relocate to Germany and designate Germany as the children's primary residence.