State v. Lueck
[…] Id. at 886. Thus, the e-mail "conclusively established" that the employee "could not have formed a good-faith belief" that his supervisor "was authorized to enforce such violations." Id. The Supreme Court of Texas determined what a party must plead to succeed on a claim under the Act. See Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 881. Section 554.002(a) provides that "a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law . . . ." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. 554.002(a) (Vernon 2004).