Clark v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv
[…] He filed an appeal before the Board asserting that various adverse personnel actions had been taken against him in retaliation for disclosures of fraud, waste, and abuse. Id. at 44. As the Board noted in its opinion in AAFES, the Board's jurisdiction is not plenary, but rather is limited to that granted by law, rule, or regulation. Id. An employee may appeal certain enumerated adverse personnel actions to the Board under authority granted by 5 U.S.C. 7513(d). In section 2105(c), Title 5, the provision defining "employee" for purposes of that title, states that "an employee paid from nonappropriated funds ... is deemed not an employee for the purpose of ... laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management." 5 U.S.C. 2105(c) (2000).